Stehako added 34 items to 30 Best Films from the 'Alien' Saga Directors Club list
5 months, 3 weeks ago
Stehako posted a list
30 Best Films from the 'Alien' Saga Directors Club (34 movies items)
5 months, 3 weeks ago
Stehako added 1 item to Watched in 2023: Movies list
Director: Annabel Jankel Her 3rd Movie My 1st movie watched from the directorThis is a lovely story about a mother and son and about the mother's love for a doctor, both forced to hide their innate need for each other. A story benefitted from the female director. (Spoiler) It felt like a common story that was going to end in a depressing way, but instead we are relieved to see both characters escape even if they can't be together, which is sad yes, but the tone is one of hope and so much love.Added to Lists: Top Ten Performances - Anna Paquin My Favorite Sapphic Stories My Favorite Sapphic Scenes A Kiss to End the Movie __________ Location: Unnamed town in Northern Scotland, UK
5 months, 4 weeks ago
Stehako added 1 item to Best Films of 2003 list
Director: Lisa Cholodenko Her 2nd Movie My 3rd movie watched from the directorOne of Bale's weakest selections in movies. I can see the appeal as the premise is promising, but the direction, editing, and overall production is second rate. It's just overall a little entertaining, never bad, but never surprising or really good... I'm just having a tough time trying to understand the point of it, too. The five main actors are fine as they are all top-tier actors just not given enough.Added to Lists: Top Ten Performances - Kate Beckinsale __________ Location: Laurel Canyon in Hollywood Hills, Los Angeles, CA, USA
5 months, 4 weeks ago
Stehako posted a review of Warm Bodies
“
Director: Jonathan Levine
His 4th Movie
My 6th movie watched from the director
This is a little better than expected. It's actually kind of a sweet story which makes it strange with the post-zombie apocalypse setting. I suppose that's what they were going f” read more
5 months, 4 weeks ago
Stehako added 1 item to Best Films of 2013 list
Director: Jim Jarmusch His 12th Movie My 6th movie watched from the directorPerfect score for this movie, likely memorable enigmatic characters that hit the right tone throughout. The production design is noteworthy, too. I love the very specific type of characters and vampires they are. Jarmusch shows he still has some creativity left but the overuse of exposition is its biggest setback.Added to Lists: Top Ten Films - Jim Jarmusch Top Ten Performances - Anton Yelchin Top Ten Performances - Tilda Swinton The Chameleons: Tilda Swinton __________ Location: Detroit, MI, USA; Tangier, Morocco
5 months, 4 weeks ago
Stehako added 1 item to Watched in 2023: Movies list
Director: Roman Polanski His 19th Movie My 10th movie watched from the directorClearly adapted from a play, this non-stop verbal attack on the audience is only sometimes interesting. The acting is great from all four actors but the development of the story just never really gets that interesting to me. It's good but not as good as it should be, considering the director and cast.Added to Lists: Stuck in One Place Top Ten Performances - Christoph Waltz - Honorable Mention __________ Location: Brooklyn Heights, Brooklyn, NYC, NY, USA
5 months, 4 weeks ago