Director: Jonathan Levine
His 4th Movie
My 6th movie watched from the director
This is a little better than expected. It's actually kind of a sweet story which makes it strange with the post-zombie apocalypse setting. I suppose that's what they were going for, so it works. The two leads are pretty good and the chemistry is there, also strange. Still, the production overall didn't really impress me - it's not bad, just basic filmmaking.
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Performances - Nicholas Hoult
Stuck in One Place
__________
Location: Montreal, QB, Canada
StehakoAdd Stehako as a friendStehako will be notified and will have to accept this friendship request, to view updates from Stehako and their ratings you must follow them. |
About me
All Lists Created by Stephen H KoontzI've officially been on this site for 14 years!
Occupation: Filmmaker/Photographer
Movies
Top rated |
My movies page Rated 6900 movies |
Music
Top rated |
My music page Rated 4146 music |
TV
Top rated |
My tv page Rated 1043 tv |
Books
Top rated |
My books page Rated 896 books |
Collection stats
Watched | Want to watch | |
Movies | 6946 | 62 |
TV | 989 |
Owned | Wanted | Used | |
DVDs | 272 | 4 | |
Books | 120 | 739 | |
Music | 343 | 1 | 3798 |
Games | 32 | 172 |
Lists
1 votes
Gabrielle Koontz's Favorite Things in 2023
(44 items)Book list by Stehako Published 1 week ago
2 votes
The 2024 Bookshelf of Gabrielle & Stephen Koontz
(11 items)Book list by Stehako Published 1 month, 3 weeks ago
|
My feed
Stehako voted for list
101 Show Biz Films You Must See Before You Die (101 movies items)
1 hour, 49 minutes ago
Stehako added 1 item to Watched in 2024: Movies list
Director: Robert Altman His 11th Movie My 14th movie watched from the directorThe Altman 8-track sound really took off here. This sort-of buddy comedy doesn't work as well as in MASH, as far as dialogue and flow, but I definitely liked it more than in "Nashville" which somehow received more accolades. This movie really showed off Gould's natural comedic presence and affability while still being a schmuck. He nails that persona, so does George Segal. And it's a reminder Segal was one of the best of the era and sadly didn't get cast in enough great roles.Added to Lists: Top Ten Films - Robert Altman Top Ten Performances - George Segal Top Ten Performances - Elliot Gould The Stress of Gambling Double Meaning Movie Titles __________ Locations: Los Angeles, CA, USA
1 day, 1 hour ago
Stehako added 1 item to Watched in 2024: Movies list
Director: Alexander Nanau His 4th Movie My 1st movie watched from the directorA documentary that is NOT about government/medical corruption in the USA... rather corruption in Romania. After a horrible incident things just get worse for people in Romania and it's jaw dropping and addictive investigative documentary gold.Added to Lists: Investigative Documentaries Best Documentaries of the 2020s __________
1 day, 21 hours ago
Stehako added 1 item to Watched in 2024: Movies list
Director: Michael Lehmann His 3rd Movie My 6th movie watched from the directorThis movie had potential to be a fun action adventure instead it's littered with lame jokes, cheap tricks, and tone deaf. Willis is clearly in his prime here and at least gives it his typical 90s effort.Added to Lists: Twins of Cinema __________ Locations: NYC, NY, USA; Rome, Italy; Vatican City
3 days ago
Stehako added 1 item to Watched in 2024: TV Shows list
Season 3 (Final Season)
A weak start to their third and final season. Sudeikis never fails but the overall writing is pretty lame so far. It feels off. Let's hope it gets better... ---------- Main Locations: West London, England, UK
6 days, 1 hour ago
1 week, 1 day ago
Stehako added 1 item to Watched in 2024: Movies list
Director: Scott Barber His 1st Movie My 1st movie watched from the directorNostalgia overload. This was clearly made to elicit all those innocent, fun times watching Nickelodeon as a kid, and it was directed right at people of my age. That's not a large target audience, which makes it less marketable... yet it still got made, thankfully. There isn't anything special about it, it follows the documentary formula and takes zero risks with no surprising moments. But I think all it wanted to be was a nostalgic recap and reminder of how special that time in television was for kids. Short-lived in the grand scheme of things. A flash in the pan for television and an entertaining reminder.Added to Lists: Documentaries about Television __________
1 week, 1 day ago
Stehako voted for list
Predicting the Winners of the 2024 Oscars (20 movies items)
1 week, 2 days ago
Stehako added 1 item to Watched in 2024: Movies list
Director: Thomas Vinterberg His 12th Movie My 3rd movie watched from the directorMads and Thom team up again for a consistently enjoyable, believable, structured life-affirming movie. Mads is such a great actor and is supported by a solid cast. The final scene was a lovely, and surprising, finishing touch.Added to Lists: Top Ten Performances - Mads Mikkelson Dancing the Scene Away - Favorite Dance Scenes in Movies In Front of the Classroom - Favorite School Teachers in Movies __________ Locations: Copenhagen, Denmark
1 week, 3 days ago
Stehako voted for a review of Sicario (2015)
“Sicario is one of 2015's must-see movies, a modestly budgeted action-thriller in a similar vein to Steven Soderbergh's Traffic and the best films of M”
1 week, 3 days ago
Comments
Stehako has 150 friends
Recent reviews
Embodying Warmth
Posted : 4 months, 3 weeks ago on 2 November 2023 12:06 (A review of Warm Bodies)0 comments, Reply to this entry
Less Fuel for the Mule
Posted : 6 months, 1 week ago on 18 September 2023 10:37 (A review of The Mule)As a director Eastwood seems to be going down a strange path. I love his ability to experiment at his ripe old age, but this one fell a little flat. Still, he no doubt is the big sell as the main actor. Too bad the supporting cast seems second rate, especially Taissa Farmiga.
He got invested in the character and the story, yet the movie left me with thinking he could have made this a stronger movie ten years ago.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
I Wanna Love This Movie, But I Can't
Posted : 8 months, 2 weeks ago on 12 July 2023 12:13 (A review of Whitney Houston: I Wanna Dance with Somebody)
Director: Kasi Lemmons
Her 6th movie
My 4th movie watched from the director
This movie was kind of a mess. Lemmons' most recent work, "Harriet" was her best, so I thought she was about to really hit her stride here. Instead it looks like it's made by a novice filmmaker. There are too many little things that screwed it up, but the most notable ones were the rough character arcs and relationships that didn't make any sense, especially the lesbian relationship that begins the piece giving us viewer the idea that "I Wanna Dance with Somebody" might be about her in love with a woman but then never truly being able to love her because of fill-in-the-blank. Instead the movie's title is irrelevant, only named after one of her popular songs. The movie also made her very unlikable and turned her death from sad to "she had it coming, I guess" which is terrible. Then the movie ends on a scene that's trying to be powerful like the ending of another music biopic, "Bohemian Rhapsody", except the poor filmmaking just leaves us viewer confused as to why we needed to sit through that melody.
I really "wanna" love this movie, but can't.Added to Lists:
The Music Biopic: Ranked
Top Ten Performances: Stanley Tucci (Honorable Mention)
__________
Location: New York, NY, USA; Los Angeles, CA, USA
0 comments, Reply to this entry
An Imbalance
Posted : 8 months, 3 weeks ago on 7 July 2023 11:04 (A review of Ambulance)
Director: Michael Bay
His 15th movie
My 11th movie watched from the director
I was really hoping this would bring Bay back to days of "The Rock" and "Bad Boys" and while it's not bad, it definitely didn't hit those marks. The Action is good, of course, that's what we want. The acting is a little rough, even from Gyllenhaal - Plus he wasn't believable in this role. The pacing and editing is absurd, part of the 'Mayhem' appeal for some, but it actually ruins it. Actually what ruined, as with most Bay films, is the script. It was awful - dialogue and story.Added to Lists:
Top Ten Performances - Eiza Gonzalez
Speeding Along - Movies set in vehicles not on a road trip
Top Ten Films - Michael Bay
__________
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
0 comments, Reply to this entry
The Comedic Dilemma
Posted : 1 year, 2 months ago on 16 January 2023 08:20 (A review of The Dilemma)This movie had some weird tonal shifts throughout. I think Howard and company were trying to make a comedy that was also deep but failed. It's too bad because there are some truly funny moments, fun moments, serious moments, emotionally charged moments, but as a whole they didn't work with each other. The acting wasn't bad either. Though, beyond Wynona Rider's naturally poor acting I have one negative comment about the acting - Vince Vaughn is naturally funny, but I think every movie he has done post "Wedding Crashers" he has this way about him where he now knows what people love about him and he tries to replicated that, causing a lot of his jokes and acting not to land. They're often 90% there. Whereas, pre "Wedding Crashers" he was still trying to himself.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Daft Day
Posted : 1 year, 2 months ago on 16 January 2023 07:57 (A review of Draft Day)It shouldn't have been any surprise to me this would be a paint-by-numbers movie, but I expected more from Ivan Reitman. This was lazy and essentially an NFL commercial with bad supporting acting. Costner was solid, and he is the only thing I can compliment. And why is the hell is Jennifer Garner still getting cast in things?! She continues to ruin every scene she is in.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
The Amazingly Caught in the Same Web as "S-M 3"
Posted : 1 year, 6 months ago on 8 September 2022 10:52 (A review of The Amazing Spider-Man 2)Following an unneeded but, at least, decent reboot of the Spider-Man saga, this movie makes the same mistakes as 'Spider-Man 3' with having too many villains/storylines. It's not because it's confusing it's because they short-change every character; and by the end I don't really care about any of them.
The main actors are still entertaining and the production is still impressive, which is why this superhero movie is still better than average and better than 'Spider-Man 3'.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Maybe Top 5 Chris Rock Starrers
Posted : 1 year, 7 months ago on 15 August 2022 11:47 (A review of Top Five)Chris Rock is funny and the supporting cast is strong enough, although Tracy Morgan needs a larger role.
There wasn't really anything inventive about the film, pretty standard stuff. The areas in which they seemed to want to be different ended up being awkward and over-the-top.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
F This Franchise
Posted : 1 year, 9 months ago on 27 June 2022 02:07 (A review of F9: The Fast Saga (2021))
Director: Justin Lin
His 10th movie
My 4th movie watched from the director
This movie was just so ridiculous and not in as fun of ways as in previous installments. Yes, this is a guilty pleasure, but there are things that can ruin even those, like a Cardi B appearance, Jon Cena infiltrating another franchise, and taking the franchise to space. They jumped the shark into space.Added to Lists:
"Fast" Movies: Ranked
When the Franchise Goes South
__________
Location: Several
0 comments, Reply to this entry
The Hunting Found Out
Posted : 1 year, 9 months ago on 27 June 2022 01:48 (A review of The Hunting Ground)
Director: Kirby Dick
His 10th movie
My 3rd movie watched from the director
A very important subject told in an affective enough way. At times it felt amateurish, but overall it covered the topic and showed the issues in a varied way without feeling too long.Added to Lists:
Best Documentaries of the 2010s
The Dark Side of America through Documentary Films
__________
0 comments, Reply to this entry
www.listal.com/kari-cassandra-riley/pictures
www.listal.com/kari-cassandra-riley/pictures
www.listal.com/kari-cassandra-riley/pictures
If you are interested and you want to check the end-result, you can use the following link :
Listal's 100 Films To See Before You Die (2022)
A little project of mine to have one place where we can see what everyone is into this year:
www.listal.com/list/listal-2022-viewingreadinglistening-logs-lalaman
The list has been updated with your vote.
If you want, you can double-check the end-result : www.listal.com/list/listals-100-films-see-before-8601
I'm currently working on a new project and maybe you could help me out.
It's pretty simple.
You just need to click on the link underneath and provide your 10 favorite movies.
www.listal.com/list/listals-100-films-see-before-8601
Thanks in advance! :)
If you are interested and you want to check the end-result, you can use the following link:
Listal's 100 Films To See Before You Die (2021)
The list has been updated with your vote.
If you want, you can double-check the end-result : www.listal.com/list/listals-100-films-see-before-614
I'm currently working on a new project and maybe you could help me out.
It's pretty simple.
You just need to click on the link underneath and provide your 10 favorite movies.
www.listal.com/list/listals-100-films-see-before-614
Thanks in advance! :)