"I am interested in seeing why 'Funny People' is on this list. Myself and many of my friends found it quite good, plus I don't remember it being overly hyped so much. Also, I personally would put 'T"
"The winners (besides Up for score and Jeff Bridges for Actor) all prove the Oscar winners are never the best choices; just ones that will sound good and make headlines."
"The 'Jumper' trailer might be the example on here. Notice how they give the lead protagonist, Hayden Christensen, only two lines in the whole trailer, and everyone else has several, because he is an "
"Awesome idea! How about some other large sequel gaps for upcoming films: Beverly Hills Cop III & IV (2012) - 18 year gap Ghostbusters II & III (2012) - 23 year gap Plus, if Mel Brooks EVER makes a ""
"Melinda: There was a weird computer glitch that repeated De Niro's movies twice; so they're fixed and I would NEVER purposely make that kind of error, haha."
"Yeah, that's the one I was thinking of! I'm liking the new entries, too."
"Apparently I already voted; but I want to vote again, haha. One of the biggest mysteries in life: Nic Cage winning an Academy Award - discredited the award until, well they still haven't made up for"
"Might be too obvious, but how about "Cars", my favorite is Paul Newman's Doc Hudson, which is a pretty similar model to the one in "Rebel Without a Cause" Also, I find the car in "The Bourne Identity"
"Possible addition: The Invention of Lying. Very funny and enjoyable movie but when Ricky Gervais is reading the rules to everyone (the most pivotal scene in the movie), he reads it on a Pizza Hut box "
"Hmmmm, how about a little trilogy involving a certain ogre named Shrek? I think that made some money, too. And he only was in one scene in "Inglourious Basterds" not really a major role."
"I don't know a word from the descriptions, but good choices, nonetheless. DOLPH!!"
"I would hit the hell out of Blake Lively's "it" or "that" (from Gossip Girl)"
"Haha, the next time I see JK Simmons I'm going to reference the hell out of Kindergarten Cop! I'm sure he wouldn't be annoyed by that."
"Great list! Roger Rabbit is still one of my favorites! It's a bit of a stretch, but the conductor (Stokowski) and orchestra in "Fantasia" are real life and the rest is animation. There are stylisti"
"Charles Bronson maybe? I realize he doesn't have variety in his profile, but still has kicked a lot of ass. "
"Che (2008) 263 minutes (4 hours, 23 mins) Like the list!"
"hopefully Scorsese's "The Rise of Theodore Roosevelt" and Spielberg's "Lincoln" will be released. Also, Pixar's "Newt" is supposed to come out in the summer and their fantasy-style "Bear and the Bow" "
"Kiss Kiss Bang Bang is a good one. I realize it's a lot of action, but there is a christmas party and Michelle Monaghan is wearing that hot elf get-up through many scenes. Also, Mr. Magoo's Christma"
"I like the list, but I'd love to get some explanations as to why these particular ones are groundbreaking."
"Warwick Davis, classic under-appreciated actor. Great list idea! Giving credit to the mostly unknown."
"Solid list. I like some of the under-stated choices, like Durance and Chalke. However, I really don't get the appeal of Panettiere, maybe it was her acting ability which annoyed me to the point of ha"
"I was feeling the hatred and understandable disdain toward these "films" until the last couple, Star Wars and Willy Wonka are some of my favorite films. But like Movie Man said, opinions are... opini"