Stehako added 1 item to Watched in 2022: Movies list
Director: Leos Carax His 6th movie My 3rd movie watched from the directorI had high expectations for this one - A Leos Carax musical, Marion Cotillard and Adam Driver, the Sparks Brothers creating the music/lyrics, that poster, the trailer... it seemed like a guarantee. But alas it wasn't great and I wasn't wowed. I was, however, very amused through most of it and absolutely love the creativity and effort. The look of the film was the best part, but the characters were the worst part. The composer had some likability to him, otherwise it was tough to get into it because they all seemed perfectly unlikable. As for the musical aspect, I loved the opening and end credits songs, otherwise a lot of the songs didn't really feel like songs, more like telling us what is happening, but in song. Maybe it was an ode to "Umbrellas of Cherbourg" but not nearly as affective. Finally, the final scene in "Annette" with Annette was the strongest scene. That, and the end credits helped end it with good feelings, since it was going downhill before that, as the movie seemed to not know what to do, like with seemingly pointless scenes like McHenry being in a club with beautiful women.Added to Lists: Top Ten Performances - Adam Driver (Honorable Mention) Top Ten Performances - Marion Cotillard (Honorable Mention) Best One-Scene-Only Performances - Devyn McDowell Best One-Artist Soundtracks - Sparks Best Posters of 2021 __________ Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
1 year, 9 months ago
Stehako added 1 item to Watched in 2022: Movies list
Director: George Miller His 2nd movie My 6th movie watched from the directorI finally get to see this gem of a movie, it's kind of ridiculous it took me this long! The action, direction, and set pieces were all great. I thought it flowed much better than the first and Gibson was more interesting in this, still surrounded by crazy characters that were amped up. Yet, having seen "Fury Road" back at its release, it's still not as amped up, crazy, and brilliant as that.Added to Lists: Top Ten Performances - Mel Gibson (Honorable Mention) Step Into Dystopia (50 Best Dystopian Movies) Best Movies of 1981 Movies Set in the Future: Prediction vs. Reality __________ Location: Somewhere in Australia
1 year, 9 months ago
Stehako added 1 item to Watched in 2022: TV Shows list
Season 4
This was a very good season, rivaling the first; and, in time, may be the best of the series. It had great action, drama, suspense, comedy, nostalgia, and fun adventure. All these things worked even with the writers complicating it by having the large cast in three locations far from each other and with their own huge plans that all effectively worked together. It still had several weak moments, eye-rolling monologues, and spent too much time on some things that didn't interest me - But I am just one person. One Favorite Character from Favorite TV Shows: Eddie ---------- Main Locations: Hawkins, IN, USA; Lenora Hills, CA, USA (Both fictional)
1 year, 9 months ago