"Nice choice. "Bridge" was the first Lean movie I watched, way back in my middle school years, and it still holds up. "Ryan's Daughter" is a gem I think gets forgotten the most among Lean's work."
"Turin Horse: Best potato eating scene ever captured on film. Also just a beautiful film. Good picks here."
"That's how I feel about the new Pearl Jam. Disappointing. Still like it enough to give it another listen... hoping it will get better."
"A nice mix of movies here. How about that Colours trilogy? Great accomplishment."
"You should probably change this to "women" if you don't want to be flagged."
"Based on what you like here, may I recommend "Once Upon a Time in the West". It's another Sergio Leone film, and one of the best of the genre."
"Thanks for keeping the tradition alive! 1. Forrest Gump 2. The Godfather 3. Jurassic Park 4. Casino 5. Tommy Boy 6. The Aviator 7. The Sandlot 8. Apocalypse Now 9. The Revenant 10. Saving Private Rya"
"Very well done! You're taking the list-making to a new, beautiful level!"
"Owen Wilson does not actually like or support Trump despite that quote. I think he should be removed. It's not fair to him to be associated with such garbage."
"Great choices for many of the years! It's cool to see the evolution of these."
"My Best Picture vote: Vice 9 others that should have been considered for best picture: - Won't You Be My Neighbor? - American Animals - You Were Never Really Here - Annihilation - Beautiful Boy - Is"
"If you liked Zizek, may I recommend "The Pervert's Guide to Ideology". Nice list!"
"You have been watching a lot lately! I definitely want to see "Parasite""
"Good choices. Glad we got our 'Deadwood' movie at last! I loved "Vinyl", only one very solid season with so much potential to be an amazing show."
"Still love this. Would like to see an updated list from the Pixar and Disney films since released!"
"As usual, you have put together a very well-made list! Solid predictions and reasons as to why. Thanks for laying it all out for us!"